Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus avium Van

Botanical Name: Prunus avium Van
Common Names: Sweet Cherry, Wild Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Upright

Description:
Medium round to heart shaped fruit with ruby-red skin and flesh with a lovely flavour. MATURITY: Mid December (Mid Season). SUGGESTED POLLINATORS: Stella. A popular home garden variety as it does not need a pollinator. Used for fresh fruit, jams and preserves. Suitable to grow in cooler climates.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus avium Van

PruaviVan
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.32 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display