Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus avium Stella

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus avium Stella

PruaviSte
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus avium Stella
Common Names: Sweet Cherry, Wild Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Upright

Description:
Self-pollinating deciduous Cherry tree that has pinkish-white flowers in Spring followed by large, sweet red fruit, that matures mid-late season. Fruit flesh is firm, juicy and red. Fruit is great for using in deserts or to eat as is. Grows approx. 4m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a full sun position with well-drained fertile soil with a PH of 6.5 to 7.5. Water regularly until established, than provide an occasional deep water throughout the warmer months. Prune as required in Winter. Feed with manure and a suitable slow release fertiliser. A cold climate is required to grow cherries.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display