Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus avium Lapins

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus avium Lapins

PruaviLap
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus avium Lapins
Common Names: Sweet Cherry, Wild Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Upright

Description:
Self-pollinating deciduous Cherry tree that has pinkish-white flowers in Spring followed by large, sweet red fruit, that matures late season. Fruit flesh is firm, juicy and red. Fruit is great for using in deserts or to eat as is. Grows approx. 4m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a full sun position with well-drained fertile soil with a PH of 6.5 to 7.5. Water regularly until established, than provide an occasional deep water throughout the warmer months. Prune as required in Winter. Feed with manure and a suitable slow release fertiliser. A cold climate is required to grow cherries.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display