Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus armeniaca Trevatt

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus armeniaca Trevatt

PruarmTre
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca Trevatt
Common Names: Apricot,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
Medium sized, self pollinating, fruiting apricot tree. Trevatt produces heavy crops of large, bright orange fruit. Fruit is sweet, juicy and full of flavour ideal for eating fresh, preserving or drying. A mid season variety harvesting in mid summer. There is also a dwarf form available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Borers, Caterpillars, Leaf Curl, Mealy Bugs, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display