Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prostanthera rotundifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prostanthera rotundifolia

Prorot
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prostanthera rotundifolia
Common Names: Round Leaf Mint Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium evergreen native shrub with small round aromatic leaves and clusters of purple flowers during Spring. This hardy Mint Bush has a mild minty aroma when crushed or brushed past. Ideal for hedging, containers and borders. Will attract native bees and beneficial insects into the garden. Grows to 2m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display