Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prostanthera melissifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prostanthera melissifolia

Promel
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prostanthera melissifolia
Common Names: Balm Mint Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium native evergreen shrub with oval-shaped dark-green foliage and masses of small purple flowers in Spring. This hardy Mint Bush has a mild minty aroma when crushed or brushed past. Ideal for hedging, containers and borders. Will attract native bees and beneficial insects into the garden. Grows to 2m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display