Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prostanthera hybrida Poorinda Ballerina

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prostanthera hybrida Poorinda Ballerina

ProhybPB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prostanthera hybrida Poorinda Ballerina
Common Names: Native Mint Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Medium evergreen dense native shrub with small round aromatic leaves and masses of white flowers during Spring. This hardy Mint Bush has a mild minty aroma when crushed or brushed past. Ideal for hedging, containers and borders. Will attract native bees and beneficial insects into the garden. Grows to 2m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Best grown in a full sun to part-shade position in a moist well-drained soil. Prune after flowering to keep looking tidy.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display