Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Primula malacoides Gilhams White

Botanical Name: Primula malacoides Gilhams White
Common Names: Fairy Primrose, Fairy Primula,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rosette

Description:
Small long-flowering annual with heart-shaped green leaves and towards the end of Winter through to Spring, clusters of white flowers appear on thin upright stems above the foliage. Great for containers or flower beds. Suitable as an indoor plant in a bright lit room. Grows approx. 30cm tall x 20cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mites, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Primulaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display