Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Primula malacoides

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Primula malacoides

Primal
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 84
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Primula malacoides
Common Names: Fairy Primrose, Fairy Primula,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants Rosette

Description:
Small long-flowering evergreen perennial with heart-shaped green leaves and towards the end of Winter through to Spring, clusters of pink, mauve or white flowers appear on thin upright stems above the foliage. Great for containers or flower beds. Suitable as an indoor plant in a bright lit room. Grows approx. 30cm tall x 20cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mites, Powdery Mildew

Cultural Notes: Water well throughout the warmer months and do not allow soil to dry out. Prefers bright light but not direct sun and high humidity. Feed with a liquid fertiliser once a month to promote flowering and healthy foliage. Frost tender, this plant does not like the cold.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Primulaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display