Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Primula acaulis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Primula acaulis

Priaca
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 228
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Primula acaulis
Common Names: Primrose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rosette

Description:
Small long-flowering evergreen perennial with oval-shaped green leaves and towards the end of Winter through to Spring, clusters of pink, mauve, red, yellow or white scented flowers appear on thin upright stems above the foliage. Great for containers or flower beds. Suitable as an indoor plant in a bright lit room. Grows approx. 20cm tall x 15cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Botrytis, Mites, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Primulaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted, Blue, Pink, Purple, White, Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display