Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pratia puberula

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pratia puberula

Prapub
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A10
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pratia puberula
Common Names: Trailing Pratia, Alpine Pratia, Matted Pratia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Running

Description:
This is a little Australian native ground cover, a flat grower that is a great weed suppressor and is also helpful with erosion control. From late spring through to Autumn, small mid-blue, sometimes purple to white five-petaled star shaped flowers cover the plant. Great for planting in between pavers, rockeries or cottage themed gardens. Grows approx. 20cm tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, ErosionControl, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes: Easy to grow groundcover preferring moist soil and a shady site. Trim after flowering to shape and feed with a liquid or slow release fertiliser. Will tolerate light frosts.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Campanulaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display