Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pratia pedunculata Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pratia pedunculata Blue

PrapedBl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 80
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pratia pedunculata Blue
Common Names: Matted Pratia, Trailing Pratia, Blue Star Creeper,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Mat Forming, Running

Description:
This is a hardy little Australian native ground cover that is extremely tolerant of heavy frost, a flat grower that is a great weed suppressor and is also helpful with erosion control. In Spring through to early Summer, small blue five-petalled star-shaped flowers cover the plant followed by small berries.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Clay, Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
ErosionControl, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Campanulaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display