Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pratia pedunculata

Botanical Name: Pratia pedunculata
Common Names: Matted Pratia, Trailing Pratia, Blue Star Creeper,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Mat Forming, Running

Description:
This is a hardy little Australian native ground cover that is extremely tolerant of heavy frost, a flat grower that is a great weed suppressor and is also helpful with erosion control. In spring through to early summer, small mid-blue, sometimes purple to white five-petalled star shaped flowers cover the plant followed by small berries.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Clay, Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
ErosionControl, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Campanulaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pratia pedunculata

Praped
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Available: 466
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display