Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Portulacaria afra

Botanical Name: Portulacaria afra
Common Names: Elephant Bush, Dwarf Jade, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Succulents & Cacti Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Popular succulent which over time, will produce thick tree-like brown branches with small fleshy, smooth grey-green leaves. Very tough, often pruned as a bonsai, used as an indoor plant, in courtyards and pots. Tiny mauve flowers appear in Summer if conditions are favourable. Grows approx. 2.5m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Didiereaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Portulacaria afra

Porafr
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display