Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Polystichum proliferum

Botanical Name: Polystichum proliferum
Common Names: Mother Shield Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Dense, Rosette

Description:
Hardy ground fern from the cool, moist areas of southern Australia. Dark green, leathery, divided fronds arch and grow to 1m in length. Grows in a wide range of conditions.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Habitat, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Polypodiaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Polystichum proliferum

Polpro
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.50 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display