Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Polystichum polyblepharum

Botanical Name: Polystichum polyblepharum
Common Names: Japanese Tassel Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense, Rosette

Description:
Hardy evergreen clumping fern native to Japan. Attractive, shiny, dark green lacy fronds arch and grow to 90cm tall x 60cm wide. Grows in a moist shady position.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Polypodiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Polystichum polyblepharum

Polpol
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.04 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display