Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Polygala oppositifolia Little Polly

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Polygala oppositifolia Little Polly

PoloppLP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B10
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 49
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.39 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
Botanical Name: Polygala oppositifolia Little Polly
Common Names: Dwarf Sweet Pea Shrub,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Polygala Little Polly is a dwarf evergreen shrub with stunning grey-green foliage and features vibrant mauve blooms for most of the year with the main flush appearing in spring and summer. Polygala Little Polly is heat and frost hardy and will look great in a variety of garden styles and sizes. It is perfect for garden borders, pots, and containers. Grows approx 1m x 1m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Polygalaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display