Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Polygala myrtiflora Grandiflora

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Polygala myrtiflora Grandiflora

PolmyrGra
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B5, Indoors
C2, C8
C2, C8
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B5, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.97 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.07 inc GST
Size: 7cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Polygala myrtiflora Grandiflora
Common Names: Sweet Pea Shrub,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Dense, compact evergreen shrub with clustered mauve pea-shaped flowers for much of the year. Quite tough, can handle coastal conditions and most soil types. Use in pots or as a general garden plant in the shrubbery. Dwarf form is available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Polygalaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display