Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Polygala dalmaisiana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Polygala dalmaisiana

Poldal
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
B10
B10
C2, C8
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 31
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.22 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 44
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Polygala dalmaisiana
Common Names: Sweet Pea Shrub,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Hardy evergreen shrub with a rounded habit and grey-green foliage. Vibrant purple sweet-pea shaped flowers are displayed throughout most of the year in mild climate regions. Use in borders, mass plant for impact or in containers. Grows 1.5m x 1.5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prune lightly to shape after flowering to maintain shape. Requires well drained soil to thrive, will not tolerate boggy soils. Lightly trim when not in flower to maintain a dense appearance. Benefits from a feed with a slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Polygalaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display