Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Polemanium caeruleum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Polemanium caeruleum

Polcae
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Polemanium caeruleum
Common Names: Jacobs Ladder,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Rounded

Description:
Clump-forming Perennial with green fern-like foliage and upright stems with sky-blue star-like flowers from late Spring through Summer. Great for cottage gardens or cut flower. Grows approx. 45-60cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Polemoniaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display