Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Poa poiformis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Poa poiformis

Poapoi
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
B12
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.04 inc GST
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 72
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
Size: 10cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.04 inc GST
Botanical Name: Poa poiformis
Common Names: Coast Tussock Grass, Blue Tussock Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Dense, tufting native perennial with blue-grey foliage growing up to 1m x 1m wide. Green-purple clustered spikelets of inflorescences appear in Spring and throughout Summer. Great for coastal sites, erosion control, urban or commercial landscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display