Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Poa labillardieri Eskdale

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Poa labillardieri Eskdale

PoalabEsk
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Size: 5cm Tray of 36
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $107.73 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $118.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Poa labillardieri Eskdale
Common Names: Common Tussock Grass, ESKDALE,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
The largest growing Poa with fine, tufting blue foliage. Fast growing, great for mass planting and very popular on commercial projects - softens hard surfaces. Works well on sloping sites. Tolerates coastal and most soil types. Mulch well and responses well to an annual trim an Autumn - approx 15cm from base. Size: 60cm high x 50cm wide. Uses: Mass plantings, gardens, rockeries and slopes

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Water as required for 8-13 weeks until established. Plant in a well mulched garden (chunky mulch is recommended). Use slow release fertiliser in spring and/or autumn. Trim back annually to 15cm above the ground in autumn or late winter. Where it works: NSW, ACT, VIC, TAS, SA, WA & QLD (only for non humid regions like Toowoomba with some shade)

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display