Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Poa helmsii

Botanical Name: Poa helmsii
Common Names: Broad Leaf Snow Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
A native tussock grass that naturally occurs in marshlands of southern New South Wales and Victoria. The foliage is a light-green with green to cream flower spikes appearing in Summer. A great plant for erosion control and source of food for birds and caterpillars as well as adding colour and texture to the landscape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Poa helmsii

Poahel
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 80
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display