Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Plumbago auriculata Royal Cape

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Plumbago auriculata Royal Cape

PluaurRC
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B12
C2, C8
A4, A11
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.74 inc GST
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.29 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.92 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 30cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $42.26 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $46.49 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 44
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Plumbago auriculata Royal Cape
Common Names: Cape Plumbago, Cape Leadwort,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Royal Cape' ™ is a deep blue flowering Plumbago bred to maintain vibrant colour through the hot summer months. Large, full phlox-like clusters of flowers are produced in abundance from late spring till autumn providing gardeners with awesome colour for full sun or part shade situations .Great as hedge or a stand alone feature!

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plumbaginaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display