Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Plumbago auriculata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Plumbago auriculata

Pluaur
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.22 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Plumbago auriculata
Common Names: Cape Plumbago, Cape Leadwort,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Fast-growing medium evergreen shrub with dense green foliage and masses of blue flowers during the warmer months. Great for hedging and cottage themed gardens. Grows approx. 1.5-2m tall x 1.5-2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plumbaginaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display