Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Plectranthus saccatus Velvet Elvis

Botanical Name: Plectranthus saccatus Velvet Elvis
Common Names: Stoep Jacaranda, Spurflower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Stunning deep green textured leaves, with almost black undersides provide year round interest and a spectacular backdrop for vibrant blooms. Plectranthus Velvet Elvis is bold and showy with large plumes of lavender flowers that appear from late summer through autumn. Velvet Elvis is a fast growing, compact, shrubby perennial and is excellent for pots, in mass or mixed plantings, as a small feature plant, and as a great border.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Tolerates drought once established and can be used in fairly shady areas through to almost full sun. Leaves will become scorched in very hot sun however. Prune after flowering, and to remove any sun damage. For best results fertilise in Spring. Mulch well. Information & Images courtesy of Touch of Class Plants.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display