Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Plectranthus parviflorus Blue Spires

Botanical Name: Plectranthus parviflorus Blue Spires
Common Names: Little Spurflower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Upright

Description:
Blue Spires is a is a versatile waterwise plant that is heat and dry tolerant, which will grow in full sun right through to full shade. It is easily grown and managed and combines happily with both native and exotic plantings. Blue Spires has rounded felty green leaves with a creamy white edge and produces spires of pale blue to violet flowers from spring through autumn. It has a clumping habit growing to around 40cm high x 30cm wide. A useful landscaping plant, and as ground cover under taller shrubs and trees will add interest to the garden, whether in sun or shade. It can be pruned to a neat shape at any time of the year. In courtyards and patios it can be planted in decorator pots, looking particularly striking in black, burgundy, red and blue pots.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Variegated
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Plectranthus parviflorus Blue Spires

PleparBS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display