Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Plectranthus argentatus

Botanical Name: Plectranthus argentatus
Common Names: Silver Spurflower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Bun Shaped, Rounded, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
A native, ornamental bedding plant grown for its soft, silver foliage. Prefers shade and grows to 1m tall, producing masses of sage-like blue/white flowers in Autumn. Drought tolerant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Low Water Garden, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display