Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pittosporum tobira Miss Muffet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pittosporum tobira Miss Muffet

PittobMM
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.17 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira Miss Muffet
Common Names: Dwarf Japanese Pittosporum, Australian Laurel, Japanese Cheesewood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Small shrub with tightly compacted glossy dark green foliage. Fragrant cream flowers appear in spring. Popular choice for Japanese style gardens, borders and containers. Grows approx 1m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mites

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pittosporaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display