Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pittosporum tenuifolium Tasman Ruffles

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pittosporum tenuifolium Tasman Ruffles

PittenTR
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium Tasman Ruffles
Common Names: Kohuhu,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Conical, Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Jade green leaves with ruffled edges are borne on dark reddish black stems creating a compact busy plant. Pittosporum Tasmen Ruffles is highly suitable for patio containers, screening, hedging or as a specimen plant. Grows appprox 5m x 5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale, Thrips

Cultural Notes: Prefers a moist, well drained sunny site, prune as desired and fertilise annually with a long term slow release fertiliser. Images and information courtesy of Touch of Class Plants.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pittosporaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display