Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pittosporum tenuifolium Mean Screen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pittosporum tenuifolium Mean Screen

PittenMS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B7
B7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.80 inc GST
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 67
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.74 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $110.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $121.28 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium Mean Screen
Common Names: Kohuhu,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Bushy, dense, fast growing Pittosporum with silvery-green foliage and dark black stems. Great choice for a formal hedge and narrow spots, it's tough and can tolerate dry spots and a far amount of shade. Grows approx. 3-5m tall and 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers free draining, humus enriched soil, but tolerates most. Plant spacing : 1.5-2m for hedge. Prune often to desired shape to maintain density. Water well in dry conditions. Will become sparse in too much shade.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pittosporaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display