Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pittosporum tenuifolium Green Pillar

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pittosporum tenuifolium Green Pillar

PittenGP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B10
C2, C8
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.70 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.05 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.97 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.07 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium Green Pillar
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Open Canopy

Description:
Bushy, dense, fast growing Pittosporum with glossy lime green leaves. Dwarf form and tighty foliaged, makes an great hedge to 1.5m. Although dark red, the flowers are quite insignificant but do smell like honey in Spring. Ideal for screening and hedging. Grows to 5m x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pittosporaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display