Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pittosporum tenuifolium Golf Ball

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pittosporum tenuifolium Golf Ball

PittenGB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
A4, A11
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B10
B10
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.88 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.03 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 65
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.61 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.37 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 48
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium Golf Ball
Common Names: Kohuhu,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Pittosporum, Golf Ball is a vigorous grower, yet stays very compact and round with little pruning. Branching freely from its base, Golf Ball develops a very dense, multi-stemmed shape. Pittosporum Golf Ball has bright mint-green glossy leaves with small, inconspicuous chocolate-purple flowers in late spring/early summer. This evergreen specimen is low maintenance, staying around 80cm tall x 80cm wide. Pittosporum Golf Ball is ideal for foundation plantings, as a specimen plant, or to replace boxwoods as a hedge in small formal borders. Golf Ball works well as a container or patio planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pittosporaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display