Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pittosporum tenuifolium Golden Sheen

Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium Golden Sheen
Common Names: Kohuhu,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
An attractive evergreen medium-growing shrub to around 3m; can be trimmed to keep smaller. Golden wavy light vibrant green leaves edged with an ivory white border rest upon almost black stems creating a very dense, healthy looking shrub. Its compact growing habit makes it useful for both garden beds and a decorative subject in a patio pot or container. Looks attractive when used as a back-drop for smaller plants. Excellent for hedging.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pittosporaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, White, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display