Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pistacia chinensis

Botanical Name: Pistacia chinensis
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Rounded

Description:
A small deciduous tree growing to approx 6-10m. Usually grown for its striking red-bright crimson autumn colours that remain on the tree for many weeks. Makes a great specimen tree in the home garden and is often used as a street tree. A substitute for the Rhus tree that has similar autumn tones but the Chinese Pistachio isn’t toxic and doesn’t cause the same problem as the Rhus tree does with allergies.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Anacardiaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pistacia chinensis

Pischi
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B13
A6
D4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B13
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.56 inc GST
A6
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $90.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $99.00 inc GST
D4, D6
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.85 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display