Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pinus thunbergii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pinus thunbergii

Pinthu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 50cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $618.03 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $679.83 inc GST
B13
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $137.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $151.07 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pinus thunbergii
Common Names: Japanese Black Pine, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees, Conifers Horizontal Branching, Upright

Description:
Large upright coniferous tree with attractive needle-like dark-green foliage and decorative white cones. Great for rockeries, bonsai and parks and gardens. Grows approx. 10-20m tall x 4-6m wide in 10 years.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pinaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display