Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pinus sylvestris

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pinus sylvestris

Pinsyl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 25cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris
Common Names: Scots Pine, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Horizontal Branching, Upright

Description:
Large upright coniferous tree with twisted branches and attractive needle-like dark-green foliage. Great for rockeries, bonsai and parks and gardens. Grows approx. 3-4m tall x 3m wide in 10 years.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pinaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display