Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pinus mugo

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pinus mugo

Pinmug
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $75.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $83.10 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pinus mugo
Common Names: Dwarf Mountain Pine, Swiss Mountain Pine, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Conifers Dense, Oval, Shrub Like

Description:
Low-growing, hardy, compact shrub with dense needle-like shiny green foliage. Great for rockeries, bonsai and garden beds. Grows approx. 50-150cm tall x 80-200cm wide in 10 years.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Rust, Scale

Cultural Notes: Minimal Care required. Feed in Spring with blood and bone. Prefers a full sun position in a well-drained soil.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pinaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display