Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pieris japonica Temple Bells

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pieris japonica Temple Bells

PiejapTB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A2, A9
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
D4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $59.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $65.26 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pieris japonica Temple Bells
Common Names: Japanese Andromeda, Japanese Pieris,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Oval, Rounded

Description:
Beautiful, slow growing broadleaf evergreen shrub with horizontal branching. Leaves are bronze-red when young and age to an attractive glossy dark green. Showy clusters of tassle-like pinkish buds open to fragrant white flowers in early spring. Its leaves are bronze-red when young, maturing to glossy dark green. With its tiered Highly ornamental all through the year. Grows approx 1.5m x 1.5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display