Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pieris japonica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pieris japonica

Piejap
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D2
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D2
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.67 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pieris japonica
Common Names: Japanese Andromeda, Japanese Pieris,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Horizontal Branching, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Decorative slow growing medium to large evergreen shrub with horizontal branching. New growth foliage is bright red and fades to a light pink, then cream and finally turning a glossy green. Masses of clustered, tassle-like buds open to white bell-shaped flowers in Spring. Great for a cottage garden or to use for floral work.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mites, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display