Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Physocarpus opulifolius Angel Gold

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Physocarpus opulifolius Angel Gold

PhyopuAG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.63 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Physocarpus opulifolius Angel Gold
Common Names: Ninebark,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Medium deciduous shrub with golden yellow heart-shaped foliage and tiny white flowers that appear in a tight cluster along the branches in Spring. Great for colour contrast against green foliaged plants. Grows approx. 1.8m tall x 1.8m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display