Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Photinia glabra Super Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Photinia glabra Super Red

PhoglaSR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.39 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.73 inc GST
Botanical Name: Photinia glabra Super Red
Common Names: Japanese Photinia, PARSUR,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
A fast growing and vigorous Photinia with an upright habit and year round vibrant red new growth. Growing quickly to 2-3m, this is the ultimate screening plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display