Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Photinia glabra Rubens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Photinia glabra Rubens

PhoglaRub
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Photinia glabra Rubens
Common Names: Japanese Photinia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Evergreen shrub with large glossy green leaves and bright red new growth in winter. Clusters of small white sping flowers are followed by decorative blue-black berries. Useful as a windbreak or colourful hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display