Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Photinia fraseri Robusta

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Photinia fraseri Robusta

PhofraRob
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
C3, Specials
A4, A11
C4, C11
C2, C8
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
D4, D6
C4, C11
C2, C8
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.03 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.70 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 72
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.29 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.42 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $40.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $44.47 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $36.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $40.42 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Photinia fraseri Robusta
Common Names: Red Leaved Photinia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Rounded

Description:
Fast growing, densely foliaged small tree with brilliant young red foliage aging to dark, glossy green. Small white clustered flowers appear early spring followed by red berries. Great for screening or use as a small tree. Grows approx 8m tall x 8m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prune bi-annually to promote density. Prefers well drained soil. Water well after planting until established. Trimming regularly to encourage new, red growth. When planting, cultivate soil well and dig the hole twice the width of the container. Add compost if soil very sandy. Place plant that has been removed from container into the hole so the soil level is the same as the surrounding ground. Back-fill the hole firmly and water in well.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display