Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Photinia fraseri Red Robin

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Photinia fraseri Red Robin

PhofraRR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.98 inc GST
B7
Size: 25cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.41 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Photinia fraseri Red Robin
Common Names: Red Tip Photinia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Dense, fast growing evergreen shrub with bright red new growth. Striking hedge that responds well to pruning. White, clustered flowers appear in late spring followed by berries. If hedging space 80-100cm apart. Great for topiary, hedging and for warmer climates. Grows approx 3m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Tropical Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers well drained soil. Water well after planting until established. Trimming regularly to encourage new, red growth. When planting, cultivate soil well and dig the hole twice the width of the container. Add compost if soil very sandy. Place plant that has been removed from container into the hole so the soil level is the same as the surrounding ground. Back-fill the hole firmly and water in well.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display