Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Photinia fraseri Black Jack

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Photinia fraseri Black Jack

PhofraBJ
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 90
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.17 inc GST
Botanical Name: Photinia fraseri Black Jack
Common Names: Red Tip Photinia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Fast growing evergreen shrub with glossy green foliage and attractive deep maroon coloured new growth. White flowers are produced in spring followed by red berries. Grows approx 4m tall x 1.5m wide. Responds well to pruning and can be hedged to whatever height you desire. Widely used for screening.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display