Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium tenax Yellow Wave

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium tenax Yellow Wave

PhotenYW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax Yellow Wave
Common Names: Variegated New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping

Description:
Bright green and yellow variegated strappy-leaved clumping plant with bird attracting flower stalks in Summer. It's upright, arching leaves look great planted en-masse, in pots or used to highlight dark areas in a garden. Grows approx 80cm x 80cm

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display