Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium tenax Sweet Mist

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium tenax Sweet Mist

PhotenSM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.39 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.73 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax Sweet Mist
Common Names: New Zealand Flax, PHOS2,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Sweet Mist® Phormium is an ultra-compact, bronze coloured Phormium. It is much tougher than Elfin and Bronze Baby with cleaner foliage and is one of the most compact forms available. Size: 40cm high x 40cm wide. Uses: Mass plantings, low borders, fill in plant, containers and patio pots.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Phormiaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Purple
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display