Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium tenax Surfer Boy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium tenax Surfer Boy

PhotenSB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax Surfer Boy
Common Names: New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Dwarf strappy leaved flax with green and purple / bronze arching foliage. Great contrast in gardens singularly or mass planted. Useful around pools and in courtyards.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Phormiaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display