Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium tenax Maori Maiden

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium tenax Maori Maiden

PhotenMMa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax Maori Maiden
Common Names: New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Medium New Zealand Flax with pinkish-purple thick strappy-leaved arching foliage. Use as a feature in a pot or mass plant for impact. Great contrast colour against green plants and widely used in mediterrainian style gardens. Grows approx 70cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display